Medical Services Patients & Visitors Health Information For Medical Professionals Quality About Us
Text Size:  -   +  |  Print Page  |  Email Page

Ellis-van Creveld syndrome

Definition

Ellis-van Creveld syndrome is a rare genetic disorder that affects bone growth.

Alternative Names

Chondroectodermal dysplasia; EVC

Causes

Ellis-van Creveld is passed down through families (inherited). It is caused by defects in 1 of 2 Ellis-van Creveld syndrome genes (EVC and EVC2). These genes are positioned next to each other on the same chromosome.

The severity of the disease varies from person to person. The highest rate of the condition is seen among the Old Order Amish population of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. It is fairly rare in the general population.

Symptoms

Symptoms may include:

Exams and Tests

Signs of this condition include:

Tests include:

Treatment

Treatment depends on which body system is affected and the severity of the problem. The condition itself is not treatable, but many of the complications can be treated.

Support Groups

Many communities have EVC support groups. Ask your health care provider or local hospital if there is one in your area.

Outlook (Prognosis)

Many babies with this condition die in early infancy. Most often this is due to a small chest or heart defect. Stillbirth is common.

The outcome depends on which body system is involved and to what extent that body system is involved. Like many genetic conditions involving bones or the physical structure, intelligence is normal.

Possible Complications

Complications may include:

When to Contact a Medical Professional

Call your provider if your child has symptoms of this syndrome. If you have a family history of EVC syndrome and your child has any symptoms, visit your provider.

Genetic counseling can help families understand the condition and how to care for the person.

Prevention

Genetic counseling is recommended for prospective parents from a high-risk group, or who have a family history of EVC syndrome.

References

Horton WA, Hecht JT. Disorders for which defects are poorly understood or unknown. In: Kliegman RM, Stanton BF, St Geme JW III, Schor NF, eds. Nelson Textbook of Pediatrics. 20th ed. Philadelphia, PA: Elsevier; 2016:chap 700.


Review Date: 8/1/2015
Reviewed By: Chad Haldeman-Englert, MD, FACMG, Fullerton Genetics Center, Asheville, NC. Review provided by VeriMed Healthcare Network. Also reviewed by David Zieve, MD, MHA, Isla Ogilvie, PhD, and the A.D.A.M. Editorial team.
The information provided herein should not be used during any medical emergency or for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. A licensed medical professional should be consulted for diagnosis and treatment of any and all medical conditions. Call 911 for all medical emergencies. Links to other sites are provided for information only -- they do not constitute endorsements of those other sites. © 1997- A.D.A.M., Inc. Any duplication or distribution of the information contained herein is strictly prohibited.
adam.com